BREW OR CRY 2023

The Rules
• There will be 3 regular rounds of competition, with 3 styles in each.
• Limit TWO entries per team, per category, per round (3 teams X 2 entries = 6 maximum entries to be judged.
• Each team will be responsible for at least one entry into each category for rounds 1-3.
• Limit TWO total entries per brewer, ONE entry per category.
• The 4th and final round will be for the winning team and winners of the Mini Best in Show*.
• Collaboration brews:
         -You must declare the head brewer, only they will receive individual points for this beer
         -Co-brewers cannot judge in a category in which they brewed/assisted
-You must declare if you were involved in brewing any collaborations
         -If a team has only one entry in a category, but all individual brewers have submissions,
         the team can submit a team-collaboration brew, which will receive TEAM points scored only.

• Styles are based on the 2021 BJCP Guidelines.
• Brewers must submit 32-36oz. of beer for competition nights to ensure enough for judging process.  Bring extra if you want to share with everyone.
       Ideal packaging for your entries will be in non-distinct bottles, growlers (ie. no stainless steel, branded etc..)
       – TWO 22oz generic brown glass bomber, THREE 12oz generic brown glass bottles, ONE 32oz swingtop brown glass bottle or ONE 32oz growler

**The Brew or Cry Challenge is, and always has been voluntary. We hope that you want to have some fun, and that this new format is something that interests all members enough to participate.

Judging
All participants at the meeting are welcomes to judge at a table that has a style that you did not brew. If you would like you can have your judging sheets not count toward the BOC scores. Still enjoy tasting and discussing the beers that are being tasted.

Styles
The board has chosen these 9 common beers/styles for the 2022 competition.  This provides a fair amount of choice to all competitors, in each round.  The selection of styles increase in difficulty each round, while still leaving options for brewers of all skill levels.

ROUND 1 – April
 StylesLevel
German Helles Exportbier (5C) Advanced
Hazy IPA (21C) Intermediate
Helles Bock (4C) Advanced
  
ROUND 2 – June – Clone Wars
Styles Level
Chimay Red Clone Wars
Hoegaarden Witbier Clone Wars
Smithwick’s Irish Ale Clone Wars
  
ROUND 3 – October
Styles Level
American Light Lager (1A) Advanced
Old Ale (17B) Intermediate
English Porter (13C) Basic
  

2021 BJCP Style Guidelines

*Additional beer styles may be added if club membership increases enough to necessitate expansion.

**The board reserves the right to reevaluate scoring system.


Teams

Volunteers were placed in the role as team captains.  Club members that wanted to participated were then drafted by the captains for team participation.

ZAK HOLMESBRYAN TEWSCHRIS BOLES
Matt BoydGreg Vander VeldenDon Nell & Janae O’Connel
Jason M.Nate HughesJoe Grenchik
Adam JoyceTony KapugiAlex & Cassie Benedict
Jim AlbrechtAndy Attwood

The Final Round
The winning team after 3 rounds will disband to compete against each other for the grand prize and bragging rights as the  2023 Brewer of the Year for the SPWH!  Mini Best in Show winners will also invited to final round of the BOC.

The winner of Round 4 will go on to brew that beer at Local Brewery.

Team Points

Team points are calculated based on the average of the top three scores for each team.  The team with the highest total through the first three rounds will be moved onto the fourth round to compete against each other and the mini best of show winner from each round.

TeamsScore (through round 3)
Team Holmes43.33
Team Tews40.67
Team Boles38

Individual Points

NameRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
Jim Albrect32.834.825.7
Matt Boyd4023.733.3
Jason Mayerl29.428.733
Andy Attwood40.822.722
Adam Joyce45*44*37.7*
Zak Holmes42.242.8
Tony Kapugi3435.531.3
Chris Boles35.81828.3
Don & Janae3721.736.8
Alex & Cassi31.225.530
Nate Hughes25.224.339.7
Joe Grenchik41.237.727.7
Bryan T.35.832.340.3
Greg V27.5
*: indicates Best of Show winner for that round, automatically qualified for the final round

Round 1 Results

Hazy IPA German Helles Export Helles Bock
EntryNameAvg ScorePoints EntryNameAvg ScorePointsEntryNameAvg ScorePoints
1Alex & Cassi31.28 1Chris30.510 1Tony3410
2Jim32.810 2Don3714 2Nate25.26
3Andy40.814 3Bryan30.7512 3Joe41.214
4Bryan35.812 4Greg27.58 4Jason M29.48
5Adam4516 5Matt4016 5Zak42.216
 6Jason M25.66       6Chris  35.8 12

Round 2 Results

Chimay Red Smithwicks Ale Hoegaarden Witbier
EntryNameAvg ScorePoints EntryNameAvg ScorePointsEntryNameAvg ScorePoints
1Jason28.710 1Jim34.816 1Tony35.512
2Joe37.716 2Matt23.712 2Nate24.38
3Andy22.78 3Don21.710 3Alex/Cassi25.510
4Adam2912 4Bryan32.314 4Adam4416
5Tony3314  5Zak42.814
        6Chris186

Round 3 Results

American Light Lager Old Ale English Porter
EntryNameAvg ScorePoints EntryNameAvg ScorePoints EntryNameAvg ScorePoints
1Bryan 40.316 1Tony31.314 1Nate39.716
2Don36.814 2Jim25.710 2Alex3010
3Matt33.312 3Adam37.716 3Bryan36.314
4Tony28.810 4Chris28.3 12 4Joe27.78
5Andy228     5Jason3312
          
              

Round 4 Results

()