Brew or Cry 2022

BREW OR CRY:  Brewers Challenge 2022

The Rules
• There will be 3 regular rounds of competition, with 3 styles in each.
• Limit TWO entries per team, per category, per round.(3 teams X 2 entries = 6 maximum entries to be judged)
• Each team will be responsible for at least one entry into each category, for rounds 1-3.
• The 4th and final round will be for the winning team and winners of the Mini Best in Show*
• Collaboration brews:
         -You must declare the head brewer, only they will receive individual points for this beer
         -Co-brewers cannot judge in a category in which they brewed/assisted         -You must declare if you were involved in brewing any collaborations
         -If a team has only one entry in a category, but all individual brewers have submissions,
         the team can submit a team-collaboration brew, which will receive TEAM points scored only.

• Styles are based on the 2015 BJCP Guidelines.
• Brewers must submit 32-36oz. of beer for competition nights to ensure enough for judging process.  Bring extra if you want to share with everyone.
       Ideal packaging for your entries will be in non-distinct bottles, growlers (ie. no stainless steel, branded etc..)
       – TWO 22oz generic brown glass bomber, THREE 12oz generic brown glass bottles, ONE 32oz swingtop brown glass bottle or ONE 32oz growler

**The Brew or Cry Challenge is, and always has been voluntary. We hope that you want to have some fun, and that this new format is something that interests all members enough to participate.

Judging
All participants at the meeting are welcomes to judge at a table that has a style that you did not brew. If you would like you can have your judging sheets not count toward the BOC scores. Still enjoy tasting and discussing the beers that are being tasted.

Styles
The board has chosen these 9 common beers/styles for the 2022 competition.  This provides a fair amount of choice to all competitors, in each round.  The selection of styles increase in difficulty each round, while still leaving options for brewers of all skill levels.

ROUND 1 – April
 StylesLevel
 Blonde AleBasic
 American Brown AleBasic
 DunkelweizenBasic
   
ROUND 2 – June – Clone Wars
 StylesLevel
 Happy Place Pale AleClone Wars
 Rebel Kent AmberClone Wars
 Warped Speed Scotch AleClone Wars
   
ROUND 3 – October
 StylesLevel
 Dark MildAdvanced
 KolschAdvanced
 DopplebockAdvanced
   

2015 BJCP Style Guidelines

*Additional beer styles may be added if club membership increases enough to necessitate expansion.

**The board reserves the right to reevaluate scoring system.


Teams

Volunteers were placed in the role as team captains.  Club members that wanted to participated were then drafted by the captains for team participation.

MATT BOYDANDY ATTWOODADAM JOYCE  
Nate H.Jason M.Sean   
ZakDon & JanaeTony  
James A.ChrisAlex & Cassie  
JoeBryan T.Jason B.  
 Matt Z.   

The Final Round
The winning team after 3 rounds will disband to compete against each other for the grand prize and bragging rights as the  2022 Brewer of the Year for the SPWH!  Mini Best in Show winners will also invited to final round of the BOC.

The winner of Round 4 will go on to brew that beer at Local Brewery.

Team Points

Team points are calculated based on the average of the top three scores for each team.  The team with the highest total through the first three rounds will be moved onto the fourth round to compete against each other and the mini best of show winner from each round.

TeamsScore
Team Boyd29.33
Team Joyce26
Team Attwood26.66
  

Individual Points

NameRound 1Round 2Round 3Total
Jim Albrect1016
Matt Boyd1412
Jason Mayerl1410
Sean Poyner88
Andy Attwood1212
Adam Joyce1616
Zak Holmes16*
Tony Kapugi812
Chris Boles1414
Jason Boyton10
Don & Janae1214
Alex & Cassi168
Nate Hughes814
Matt Zanon10
Joe Grenchik1216*
Bryan T. 6 10
*: indicates Best of Show winner for that round, automatically qualified for the final round

Round 1 Results

Blonde Ale American Brown Ale Dunkleweizen
EntryNameAvg ScorePoints EntryNameAvg ScorePointsEntryNameAvg ScorePoints
1Jim31.510 1Donk 30.810 1Chris31.314
2Sean278 2Alex/Cassi4016 2Jason B.2010
3Bryan T.25.36 3Jason M.36.514 3Zak3416
4Don35.512 4Joe32.512 4Tony16.58
5Adam40.316 5Nate23.38 5Andy2312
 6Matt  40 14          

Round 2 Results

Happy Place Warped Speed Rebel Kent
EntryNameAvg ScorePoints EntryNameAvg ScorePoints EntryNameAvg ScorePoints
1Matt3812 1Alex & Cassi21.58 1Tony27.312
2Sean288 2Andy32.512 2Joe3616
3Jason M.3510 3Nate43.314 3Chris B.34.314
4Don40.314  4 Bryan 29.8 10 
5Adam40.816  5 Jim 45.3 16 

View Page

Round 3 Results

Kolsch Dark Mild Dopplebock
EntryNameAvg ScorePoints EntryNameAvg ScorePoints EntryNameAvg ScorePoints
1 1 1
2 2 2
3 3 3
4 4    4
5 5    5
          6
              

Round 4 Results

()