Brew or Cry 2020

BREW OR CRY:  Brewers Challenge 2020

This year we’re continuing with the format set forth in 2017, giving brewers a few styles from which to choose.  We’ve made a few minor tweaks to ensure tables aren’t stuck judging 15 beers, nor a 3rd of 3 entry scoring the same as 3rd of 15.  Please read the updated rules below.

The Rules
• There will be 3 regular rounds of competition, with 3 styles in each.
• Limit TWO entries per team, per category, per round.
(3 teams X 2 entries = 6 maximum entries to be judged)
• Each team will be responsible for at least one entry into each category, for rounds 1-3.
• The 4th and final round will be for the winning team and winners of the Mini Best in Show*
• Collaboration brews:
         -You must declare the head brewer, only they will receive individual points for this beer
         -Co-brewers cannot judge in a category in which they brewed/assisted
         -You must declare if you were involved in brewing any collaborations
         -If a team has only one entry in a category, but all individual brewers have submissions,
         the team can submit a team-collaboration brew, which will receive TEAM points scored only.

• Styles are based on the 2015 BJCP Guidelines.
• Brewers must submit 32-36oz. of beer for competition nights to ensure enough for judging process.  Bring extra if you want to share with everyone.
       Ideal packaging for your entries will be in non-distinct bottles, growlers (ie. no stainless steel, branded etc..)
       – TWO 22oz generic brown glass bomber, THREE 12oz generic brown glass bottles, ONE 32oz swingtop brown glass bottle or ONE 32oz growler

**The Brew or Cry Challenge is, and always has been voluntary. We hope that you want to have some fun, and that this new format is something that interests all members enough to participate.

Judging
You will be seated with others who brewed the same style as you.  If you collaborated, please make board members aware if there is a potential that a brew you were directly involved in, might be judged by you.  We will reassign you to a non-conflicting category for judging night as you are not permitted to judge in a category you brewed in.

Styles
The board has chosen these 9 common styles for the 2019 competition.  This provides a fair amount of choice to all competitors, in each round.  The selection of styles increase in difficulty each round, while still leaving options for brewers of all skill levels.

ROUND 1 – April 23rd
Styles Level
1D – American Wheat Basic
13B – English Brown Basic
25A – Belgian Blonde Basic
ROUND 2 – June 25th
Styles Level
25B – Saison Medium
21A – IPA Medium
16B- Oatmeal Stout Medium
ROUND 3 – September 24th
Styles Level
26C – Belgain Tripel Advanced
22B- American Strong Advanced
7A- Vienna Lager Advanced

2015 BJCP Style Guidelines

*Additional beer styles may be added if club membership increases enough to necessitate expansion.

**The board reserves the right to reevaluate scoring system.


Teams

Volunteers were placed in the role as team captains.  Club members that wanted to participated were then drafted by the captains for team participation.

MATT BOYD ADAM JOYCE ANDY ATWOOD
Nate Hughes Jason M. Zak H.
Jason Boynton Hannah S. Greg V.
Alan Oakland Alan Ledrowski Tony K.
James Albrecht Bert Cook Matt Z.
Don N.

The Final Round
The winning team after 3 rounds will disband to compete against each other for the grand prize and bragging rights as the  2019 Brewer of the Year for the SPWH!  Mini Best in Show winners will also invited to final round of the BOC.

*If a brewer on the winning team failed to enter a single beer in 2017 competition, they will be excluded from the final round.

The winner of Round 4 will go on to brew that beer at One Barrel Brewing Co. and have their beer released during Madison Craft Beer Week.

Team Points

Team points are calculated based on the average of the top three scores for each team.  The team with the highest total through the first three rounds will be moved onto the fourth round to compete against each other and the mini best of show winner from each round.

Teams Score
Team Boyd 39.99
Team Joyce 39.32
Team Attwood 41.99

 

Individual Points

Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
Jim Albrect 6 14 14 34
Matt Boyd 16 0 16 32
Jason Mayerl 16 12 12 40
Bert Cook 10 12 10 32
Andy Attwood 14 8 16 38
Adam Joyce 12 16 10 38
Zak Holmes 16 10 8 34
Tony Kapugi 10 16 12 38
Alan Oakland 8 8 14 30
Jason Boyton 0 10 12 22
Hannah Stoffs 10 0 0 10
Alan Ledrowski 14 0 0 14
Nate Hughes 12 16 14 42
Matt Z. 8 0 0 8
Greg V. 12 14 16 42
Don N. 14 14 0 28

 

 

 

Round 1 Results

American Wheat English Brown Belgian Blonde
Entry Name Avg Score Points Entry Name Avg Score Points   Entry Name Avg Score Points
2 Matt B. 32 16 5 Jason M. 37 16 1 Zak H. 39.33 16
1 Andy A. 31.66 14 4 Alan L. 33.33 14 6 Don 31.66 14
3 Adam J. 30.33 12 1 Nate H. 30.66 12 3 Greg V. 28.66 12
4 Hannah S. 21.33 10 2 Tony K. 24.33 10 4 Bert C. 26 10
3 Matt Z. 23.66 8 5 Alan O. 24.33 8
2 James A. 24 6

Round 2 Results

Saison IPA Oatmeal Stout
Entry Name Avg Score Points Entry Name Avg Score Points Entry Name Avg Score Points
2 Nate H. 36.5 16 2 Adam J. 35.5 16 4 Tony K. 37 16
1 James A. 31.75 14 1 Greg V. 28.75 14 1 Don N. 35.5 14
3 Jason M. 30.25 12 3 Alan O. 23.75 12 3 Bert Cook 24 12
4 Zack H. 27.5 10 2 Jason B. 18.5 10
5 Andy A. 19.5 8

Round 3 Results

Belgian Tripel American Strong Ale Vienna Lager
Entry Name Avg Score Points Entry Name Avg Score Points Entry Name Avg Score Points
10 Matt B. 42 16 1 Greg V. 41.66 16 10 Andy A. 43.66 16
9 Nate H. 40.66 14 2 Alan O. 24.66 14 7 James A. 40.66 14
8 Tony K. 31 12 3 Jason B. 22 12 9 Jason M. 37.66 12
4 Bert 21 10 8 Adam J. 31.33 10
6 Zak 23.66 8

Round 4 Results

Fourth Round Brewers will brew Irish Red 15A.  Best of Luck to All that have made it to the 4th Round.

 

 

(updated 9/28/2020)