Brew or Cry 2019

BREW OR CRY:  Brewers Challenge 2019

This year we’re continuing with the format set forth in 2017, giving brewers a few styles from which to choose.  We’ve made a few minor tweaks to ensure tables aren’t stuck judging 15 beers, nor a 3rd of 3 entry scoring the same as 3rd of 15.  Please read the updated rules below.

The Rules
• There will be 3 regular rounds of competition, with 3 styles in each.
• Limit TWO entries per team, per category, per round.
(5 teams X 2 entries = 10 maximum entries to be judged)
• Each team will be responsible for at least one entry into each category, for rounds 1-3.
• The 4th and final round will be for the winning team and winners of the Mini Best in Show*
• Collaboration brews:
         -You must declare the head brewer, only they will receive individual points for this beer
         -Co-brewers cannot judge in a category in which they brewed/assisted
         -You must declare if you were involved in brewing any collaborations
         -If a team has only one entry in a category, but all individual brewers have submissions,
         the team can submit a team-collaboration brew, which will receive TEAM points scored only.

• Styles are based on the 2015 BJCP Guidelines.
• Brewers must submit 32-36oz. of beer for competition nights to ensure enough for judging process.  Bring extra if you want to share with everyone.
       Ideal packaging for your entries will be in non-distinct bottles, growlers (ie. no stainless steel, branded etc..)
       – TWO 22oz generic brown glass bomber, THREE 12oz generic brown glass bottles, ONE 32oz swingtop brown glass bottle or ONE 32oz growler

**The Brew or Cry Challenge is, and always has been voluntary. We hope that you want to have some fun, and that this new format is something that interests all members enough to participate.

Judging
You will be seated with others who brewed the same style as you.  If you collaborated, please make board members aware if there is a potential that a brew you were directly involved in, might be judged by you.  We will reassign you to a non-conflicting category for judging night as you are not permitted to judge in a category you brewed in.

Styles
The board has chosen these 9 common styles for the 2019 competition.  This provides a fair amount of choice to all competitors, in each round.  The selection of styles increase in difficulty each round, while still leaving options for brewers of all skill levels.

ROUND 1 – March 28th
Styles Level
1C – Cream Ale Basic
10A – Weissbier Basic
13C – English Porter Basic
ROUND 2 – May
Styles Level
21B – NEIPA Medium
24B – Belgian Plae Ale Medium
21E – Brown IPA Medium
ROUND 3 – September
Styles Level
8A – Munich Dunkel Advanced
1A – American Light Lager Advanced
4C – Helles Bock Advanced

2015 BJCP Style Guidelines

*Additional beer styles may be added if club membership increases enough to necessitate expansion.

**The board reserves the right to reevaluate scoring system.


Teams

Volunteers were placed in the role as team captains.  Club members that wanted to participated were then drafted by the captains for team participation.

MATT BOYD ADAM JOYCE ANDY ATWOOD ZAK HOLMES
Nate Hughes Tyler Fregine Jeff Scanlan Jason Mayerl
Chris Erickson Alex and Cassi Benedict Jason Boyton Tony Kapugi
Alan Oakland Greg Schultz Steve Thompson Gary Puzach
James Albrecht Bert Cook Alan Ledrowski Hannah Stoffs

The Final Round
The winning team after 3 rounds will disband to compete against each other for the grand prize and bragging rights as the  2019 Brewer of the Year for the SPWH!  Mini Best in Show winners will also invited to final round of the BOC.

*If a brewer on the winning team failed to enter a single beer in 2017 competition, they will be excluded from the final round.

The winner of Round 4 will go on to brew that beer at One Barrel Brewing Co. and have their beer released during Madison Craft Beer Week.

Team Points

Team points are calculated based on the average of the top three scores for each team.  The team with the highest total through the first three rounds will be moved onto the fourth round to compete against each other and the mini best of show winner from each round.

Teams

Score
Team Holmes 12.66
Team Joyce 11.33
Team Attwood 13.33
Team Boyd 13.33

Individual Points

Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total
Jim Albrect 16 16
Jeff Scanlan 14 14
Zak Holmes 12 12
Jason Mayerl 10 10
Adam Joyce 8 8
Tyler Fregine 6 6
Steve Thompson 4 4
Hannah Stoffs 16 16
Bert Cook 14 14
Andy Attwood 12 12
Garry Puzach 10 10
Alan Oakland 8 8
Jason Boyton 6 6
Matt Boyd 16 16
Alan Ledrowski 14 14
Alex & Cassi 12 12
Karl Siekert 10 10
Tony Kapugi 8 8
Nate Hughes 6 6

Round 1 Results

Hefeweizen English Porter Cream Ale
Letter Name Avg Score Points Letter Name Avg Score Points   Letter Name Avg Score Points
G Jim Albrect 43.3 16 E Hannah Stoffs 39.6 16 A Matt Boyd 38.8 16
B Jeff Scanlan 38 14 A Bert Cook 35.8 14 E Alan Ledrowski 35.2 14
A Zak Holmes 35 12 F Andy Attwood 30.6 12 B Alex & Cassi 26 12
E Jason Mayerl 30.6 10 B Garry Puzach 25.5 10 D Karl Siekert 25.6 10
D Adam Joyce 27 8 D Alan Oakland 20.6 8 C Tony Kapugi 20.2 8
C Tyler Fregine 26 6 G Jason Boyton 18.5 6 F Nate Hughes 16.8 6
F Steve Thompson 20.6 4 C Tony Kapugi 17.8 NA

Round 2 Results

Coming in May

Round 3 Results

Coming in September

Round 4 Results

Coming in 2020

 

(updated 4/4/2019)